A 1050 mile solo, unsupported cycle ride from Land's End to John O'Groats in aid of Dr Kershaw's Hospice and the Africa Project.
Sunday 12 September 2010
Day Thirteen 6.8.10 Loch Ness to Helmsdale
Set off at 6.40. Loch Ness was like a mirror and reflecting a fantastic sunrise. The morning’s ride was quite flat and made for fairly easy cycling. My breakfast in Inverness was snaffled by a Herring Gull, saw a seal just over the Kessock Bridge and arrived at Cromarty in time for lunch. A short ferry ride to Nigg would give me the chance of seeing Dolphins. I checked the Ferry website a couple of weeks earlier and got my wife to check again a couple of days ago. It runs every half-hour, £5.00 one way. No it doesn’t, when I asked for directions to the Ferry I was told it had not been running since February and no-one knew when it would start again. After a fruitless attempt to find a boat owner who could give me a lift there was no alternative but to start on a 30 mile detour. I hit rain and the endless A9 got hillier and the headwind kicked in. I began to despair of ever reaching Helmsdale. The Hostel was very welcoming and Helmsdale itself had a good selection of restaurants, although no Orange mobile signal or working payphone. I met a quartet who had finished LEJOG yesterday and were from Darlington, close to where I had lived for a number of years, so we chatted well into the evening. Immediately outside the Hostel is a roadsign indicating John O’Groats 55 miles, one day to go! Nine hours and forty seven minutes in the saddle, 123.48 miles and an average speed of 12.6 mph.
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
No comments:
Post a Comment