A 1050 mile solo, unsupported cycle ride from Land's End to John O'Groats in aid of Dr Kershaw's Hospice and the Africa Project.
Sunday 12 September 2010
Day Fifteen 8.8.09 John O'Groats to Thurso
SYHA presented me with an End to End certificate. Left about 9.15 and tootled into Thurso, no headwind! The Orkneys looked impressive and much closer than I had expected. Pondered going to Dunnet Head but as I hadn’t visited the Lizard on the way up there did not seem much point. Maybe I’ll do that sometime by car. Had an excellent breakfast in Thurso at the Tempest Cafe by the Harbour then cycled out to meet Matt, Steve and Andy who were heading in from Tongue. We all had tea and cake back at the Tempest. After saying goodbye I headed to my B&B for the night; it was luxury compared to the hostels.
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
No comments:
Post a Comment